AIM Specialty Health AIM Specialty Health

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to all websites owned and operated by AIM Specialty Health®

Patient Health Information

AIM Specialty Health® is committed to protecting the privacy of patient information that it receives on behalf of its client health plans. As a Business Associate, AIM may use or disclose Protected Health Information (PHI) to perform functions, activities or services for its clients (the Covered Entities), but may not use or disclose such information if to do so would violate the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) if done by the Covered Entity itself. AIM has established and implemented policies and procedures that address the collection, use and disclosure of PHI. Paper copies of these policies and procedures are available upon request. AIM has also implemented reasonable safeguards to protect against the inappropriate use or disclosure of PHI.

Website User Non-Personal Information

AIM may collect non-personal information on individuals who view our site to analyze traffic patterns, site usage and behaviors associated with the website. This information may be stored in a database and may be used to generate aggregate data. Aggregate data may be used to better serve our clients by helping to improve our website design and programs.

We use “cookies” to help us improve your website experience by tracking your navigation habits and to store some of your preferences. A cookie is a small file created by an Internet site to store information on your computer. Cookies do not allow websites to gain access to other information on your computer. Once a cookie is saved on your computer, generally only the website that created the cookie can read it. Any changes you make to the cookie tracking may impact your experience with our websites.

An Internet Protocol address is a number that automatically identifies the computer or mobile device that you are using to access the Internet. The IP address enables our server to send you the site pages that you want to visit or the data you want to view. The IP address may disclose the server owned by your Internet service provider. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to support our website administration.

Website User Personal Information

Registering for the AIM ProviderPortalSM is encouraged, but is voluntary. The site is offered as a convenient alternative to calling our contact centers. Individuals and organizations that register for use of our on-line services are required to provide personal information such as name, provider site, tax identification number and e-mail address. This information is used solely for identification purposes and will be kept strictly confidential. We do not sell, rent or loan any personal information about you to any third parties.

Outside Links

AIM websites may include links to other sites. These are provided solely as a convenience to our users. We are not responsible for the content or security of these other sites. A link to a non-AIM website does not constitute or imply endorsement by AIM. Additionally, we cannot guarantee the quality or accuracy of information presented on non-AIM websites. We encourage you to review the privacy practices of any website you visit.

Security Measures

To ensure the security of information you provide to us as a registered user, AIM uses a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol with 128-bit encryption. AIM utilizes other appropriate industry standard security measures, such as encryption techniques, intrusion detection and countermeasures systems.

“Do Not Track” Signals

We do not respond to web browser “do not track” signals, that are available as part of specific browser settings. As such, your navigation of our site may be tracked as part of the gathering of quantitative user information described above. If you arrive at our website by way of a link from a third party site that does respond to “do not track” requests, the recognition of any “do not track” request you have initiated will end as soon as you reach our site.

Use of Electronic Mail

If you provide us with your e-mail address, we may communicate with you via e-mail to the extent permitted by applicable law. Unless otherwise noted, electronic mail is not a completely secure and confidential means of communication. Non-encrypted electronic communications may be accessed and viewed by other Internet users without your knowledge and permission while in transit to us.

This privacy statement is effective April 19, 2014. This privacy statement is subject to change. We encourage you to review it from time to time.