AIM Specialty Health AIM Specialty Health

Privacy Policy

The aimspecialtyhealth.com web site is owned and operated by AIM Specialty HealthSM

Patient Health Information

AIM Specialty HealthSM (AIM) is committed to protecting the privacy of information that it receives on behalf of its client health plans. As a Business Associate, AIM may use or disclose Protected Health Information to perform functions, activities or services for its clients (the Covered Entities), but may not use or disclose such information if to do so would violate the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996. (HIPAA) if done by the client itself. AIM has established and implemented policies and procedures that address the collection, use and disclosure of PHI. Paper copies of these policies and procedures are available upon request. AIM has also implemented reasonable safeguards to protect against the inappropriate use or disclosure of PHI.

Web site user Non-Personal Information

AIM may collect non-personal information on individuals who view our site to analyze traffic patterns, site usage and behaviors associated with the web site. This information may be stored in the database and may be used to generate aggregate data. Aggregate data may be used to better serve our clients by helping to improve our web site design and programs. It may also be used for marketing purposes and/or disclosed to clients or other companies or organizations.

Web site user Personal Information

Individuals and organizations that register for use of our on-line services will be required to provide personal information such as name, provider site, tax identification number and e-mail address. This information will be used solely for identification purposes and will be kept strictly confidential.

Outside Links

The AIM web site may include links to other sites. These are provided solely as a convenience to our users. We are not responsible for the content or security of these other sites.

Security Measures

To ensure the security of information, the AIM web site uses a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol with 128-bit encryption. AIM utilizes other appropriate industry standard security measures, such as encryption techniques and intrusion detection and countermeasures systems.